Listed Building grade II late 17th century detachd house, with mid- to late 18th century alterations and mid- to late 19th century service wing and yard, known as Bridgend House, now subdivided into three, Downton Road, Stonehouse.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: STONEHOUSE
NGR: SO 80 04
Monument Number: 11030
HER 11030 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
SO 8004 NW STONEHOUSE DOWNTON ROAD (west side) 8/170 Bridgend House II 28/06/60
Former large detached house, now 3 houses. Dated W C 1691; mid- late C18 alterations; mid-late C19 service wing and yard. Random rubble limestone, all roughcast rendered; red brick; ashlar chimneys; stone slate and concrete plain tile roofs. Two-storey with attic; T-plan with single-storey service courtyard. West front: symmetrical with 2 gables, 9-window sash fenestration, all 12-pane with plain architraves, outer 2 sashes in C18 additions at either end of front with moulded stone parapets, alternating chamfered stone quoins, and plain upper floor brick band with brickwork below. In gables, 2-light chamfered mullioned attic casements with hoodmoulds and lozenge decorated oval windows in apex above. Central doorway with moulded architrave, now blocked. T-plan ridge-mounted ashlar chimney with moulded cap. Late C19 brick service wing to left with cambered arched casements. South side: end of C18 addition to front range projects forward of gable end to left with upper floor room supported on stone Tuscan columns, iron posts between, attached screen wall providing further extension of front; single 12-pane sash to upper floor. Ground floor sash to right of C18 addition; 2-light mullioned casement above and (partially blocked) to attic, both with hoodmoulds. Single-window fenestration below east-facing gable: blocked sash opening to ground floor, 2-light to upper floor and blocked 2-light in gable with oval above having initials W C. Further upper floor 2-light right with late C18 doorway below. South side of east wing has 2 attic gables, that to left with 2-light mullioned casements and oval dated 1691; that to right being smaller with 2-light recessed cavetto mullioned attic casement, oval over; sash to upper floor, 2 casements below with mullions removed. East end: gabled with 4-light casement having hoodmould to ground floor with 12-pane sash over and 2-light casement to attic. Service courtyard adjoins to right. North side: 2 gables, left with projecting chimney has rebuilt shaft. Sashes with thick glazing bars to right; 2 light chamfered mullioned casement to ground floor.
Interior: large quantity of fielded panelling throughout house; shutters to sashes. Original timber spiral stair removed to Painswick. Extended collar roof construction. Built for William Clutterbuck, a member of the numerous clothier's family. (Illustrated in J.H.A. Anderson, Stonehouse: a Pot-Pourri of the Past in Pictures, n.d; and N.M. Herbert, 'Stonehouse' in V.C.H. Glos. x, 1972, pp 267-289). Listing NGR: SO 80268 04587. {Source Work 2405.}
A large clothier's house of the first half of the 17th century with alterations made in 1691. Noted in the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England's Annual Review in list of threatened buildings. {Source Work 5864.}

Monuments
DETACHED HOUSE(STUARTto21ST CENTURY)