Beverstone Castle Barn is also known as Pilgrim's Barn. It is located to the south of Beverstone Castle Farm, Beverston.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: BEVERSTON
NGR: ST 86 93
Monument Number: 113
HER 113 DESCRIPTION:-
Scheduled Monument Description:- Not Avaliable
Listed Building Description:
BEVERSTON BEVERSTON VILLAGE ST 8693 13/31 Barn approximately 70m south east of Beverston Castle, known as Pilgrims Barn, at Castle Farm 6.9.54 II
Small barn. Said to be C14. Random coursed and snecked rubble stone, stone slate roof with coped south gable and saddlestone. Small plain buttresses to just below eaves level on front, diagonal buttresses to south end and 2 raking buttresses to rear with 2 stepped buttresses between. Gable to right on west side, also coped with saddlestone, and with chamfered stone loft opening. Chamfered stone doorway immediately to left, with recessed stable door, doorway with timber lintel to far left with recessed C20 door, slit vents between and throughout with large stone quoins and inner splays. Interior of 5 bays including one base cruck truss to right of centre, with small upper crucks to this truss and those to each side. North truss and much of roof structure renewed. Purlins probably mostly original, with few remaining pieces of arched wind bracing formerly to lower tier on both sides. Ancient Monument, Gloucestershire AM 353. Listing NGR: ST8624193911. {Source Work 11748.}
Adjacent (to the castle) are two scheduled 14th century barns called Pilgrims Barn and Castle Barn. The house on the site dates from about 1791 {Source Work 862.}
ST8625 9399: A cruciform barn, possibly a tithe barn, has a modern roof and is not outstanding {Source Work 862.}
ST8624 9390: Pilgrims Barn is in use as a hay store.
Visible on Cambridge APs Near vertical AP of buildings complex - see also AP cover for Beverston Castle{pers comm S Brown}
Pilgrim's Barn:-
Random coursed and snecked rubble, stone slate roof, coped gables. There are plain buttresses on one side wall and two raked buttresses on the other side wall either side of 2 two-tiered ones. S end-wall has angled buttresses. Ventilation slits throughout. Chamfered stone doorway. Interior has two base cruck trusses flanking the entrance that on the right has a small upper cruck. Upper crucks are found on the trusses either side of the entrance as well. There is one true cruck. 2 tiers of purlins survive, the lower of which was wind braced. Oriented N-S. N truss and much of the roof is renewed. Chamfered loft opening in W gable. Lies c.70m SE of Beverstone Castle and is close by a seven-bay C17 barn known as Castle Barn.
The paper record refers to an article by J Thompson in Archaeological Journal, 1932, Vol 87, p453-455. This reference could not be located. {Pers comm A Morris 24/09/2003.}

Monuments
BARN(MEDIEVALto21ST CENTURY)