List Entry Summary

Name: HESKYN MILL AND CHIMNEY

History

Details

ST GERMANS SX 35 NW 4/56 Heskyn Mill and chimney

II*

Corn mill, now restaurant. Early - mid C19, with some later alterations. Slatestone rubble. Slate roof with gable ends and ridge tiles. Plan: Rectangular mill, powered from a leat approaching from the north west (rear left). There is a wheel pit to each side, with a leat brought round the rear of the building, running two water wheels. There is a later C19 engine house to the left side, an engine house for a steam engine, with gearing on to the water wheel at the left side for subsidary power; freestanding chimney to rear left. Heskyn Mill is unusual in having a dual power source, and retains a remarkably complete set of machinery internally; the conversion to a restaurant has made few alterations. Exterior: 2 storeys with loft; 3 window front. All windows of C20. Ground floor has 3-light casement with timber lintel to right and left, with central C20 door with timber lintel. First floor has two 3-light casements and central 2-light casement with timber lintel. The right side has 3-light casement at first floor level and to the loft; lean-to to rear of 2 storeys with C20 glazed door to side. The wheel pit with cast iron waterwheel and watershaft. The left side also has a C20 casement at first floor and loft level. The waterwheel has some wooden floats remaining, cast iron shroud and watershaft. Remains of wooden launder; both wheels are overshot. To left of the wheel pit, a narrow 2-storey building with 2-light casement in the front gable end; this would have housed the gearing machinery from the steam engine to the rear left. At the left side, there is a wide window to the right, 3- light window and upper loading door and double doors. The engine house is to the rear left, with a single light ground floor. To the rear left, about 5 metres from the engine house, a freestanding chimney of circular plan, tapered, in rubble wide brick cornice. Interior: On the spout floor, at each end of the mill, is the pit wheel, wallower and great spur wheel; from the train shaft, there are 2 subsidiary drives at each end, driving 2 sets of stones on the stone floor. On the stone floor, the wooden tuns are all in place (hoppers retained in an outbuilding on site), for the stones at the left hand end; the stones to the right are probably Buhrstone, lightly cemented with plaster of Paris and bound with iron hoops. In the loft, there is a pulley wheel on the rear wall. Heskyn Mill is remarkably complete; although the windows have been replaced, the function of the building is clear. It is said that Heskyn Mill replaced Cutcrew Mill (q.v.) as the corn mill for the Port Eliot estate, when Cutcrew was converted as a sawmill.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details