List Entry Summary

Name: ST AUBYNS ARMS PUBLIC HOUSE, POST OFFICE AND ADJOINING ANTIQUE SHOP

History

Details

SW 63 NW CROWAN FORE STREET, Praze-an-Beeble

1/157 St Aubyns Arms Public House, Post - Office and adjoining antique shop 10.7.57 GV II

Smithy, pair of houses (part now Post Office) and public house. C18 and extended in the late C19. Granite ashlar front, the C18 part with wedged lintels as flat arches, the ground floor ones incised to resemble voussoirs. Asbestos slate over C18 part with granite ashlar stack over left hand gable end and over cross party wall, otherwise scantle slate roofs with axial and gable brick chimneys. Cast iron ogee gutters. Double depth plan except single cell single storey smithy on the left. The 3 storey C18 part is 2 similar but not identical adjoining houses, each house one room wide on the ground floor and 2 rooms wide above, the middle of the ground floor occupied probably by a cross passage for each house and a through passage between leading to a rean courtyard. The ground floor of the right hand house is now totally remodelled in the C20 as a Post Office. The public house is 3 rooms wide, probably originally 2 rooms with cross passage between, the right hand room built as, or remodelled as, a cross wing projecting farther at the rear circa the late C19 or early C20. Single storey, 3 storey and 2 storey front, the 3 storey houses and 2 storey public house under the same eaves line. The former forge, left, has wide 16 pane shop window and doorway on the right. The C18 houses have an overall 4-window front, the second from left first floor windows blind or blocked. Original ground floor window, left, and doorway a little to the right. The Post Office has 3 shop windows (1 in a blocked doorway) and 2 doorways, all completely C20 refaced. The original window openings have sashes with some glazing bars except for C20 windows to the second floor above the Post Office. The public house, right, has an overall 5 window front, an symmetrical 3 window front with central doorway and a regular grouping of paired window openings under a half timbered gable on the right. All horned sashes with glazing bars. Interior not inspected. Some C20 blemishes but still an impressive group overall.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details