List Entry Summary

Name: WYKE CASTLE

History

Details

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23/09/2016 SY 67 NE 873-1/4/652

WEYMOUTH, WYKE REGIS, Pirates Lane, Nos. 1, 2 and 3, Wyke Castle

(Formerly listed as: WESTHILL ROAD Wyke Regis (West side), Nos.1, 2 and 2A Wyke Castle) (Previously listed as: WESTHILL ROAD, Wyke Regis Wyke Castle)

14.06.74

II

Folly castle, now 3 dwellings; original purpose uncertain. Early C19. Coursed and squared Portland stone, slate and lead roofs. PLAN: a strange composition with a circular low tower at the apex of an acute-angled complex; to Westhill Road, which slopes down from the tower, there is a second, square tower linked to the first by a low gabled range, and to the right, on a lane falling towards the Fleet, a rectangular block linked to the round tower by a low gabled range and with a lower range beyond. EXTERIOR: the corner tower (No.2) has 2 small lancet-like slits, and an inserted 3-light late C20 window; a high parapet with sunk panels, above a string course of hemispherical modillions. A small stack on the NE side. The link block to the left has a gabled roof, with plain walling containing 1 replica casement, linked in turn to the square tower with a high plain parapet on a series of wide-spaced square brackets, above a small arched light in the S wall. A stack on the N wall. A section of approx 3m of boundary wall continues to the S and returns to C20 garages. To the right of the circular tower the link block has 1 and 3-light late C20 casements, and a projecting square porch with outer and inner doorways to basket-handle arches. The tower beyond (No.1) has a hipped roof behind a high plain stone parapet on square brackets. It is in 2 storeys, with small plain lights to stone lintels; the door is far left, set in deep reveals. There are 2 stacks. A lower, rendered unit (No.2A) has a lean-to roof to a crenellated outer wall. INTERIORS: not inspected, but much modification appears to have been made. The previous list refers to a top-lit gallery with arcading and deep embrasures to the corner tower. This is a very eccentric work, but the exterior forms and detail have been little changed in conversion to current habitation. (RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 373).

Selected Sources

Books and journals