List Entry Summary

Name: STOCKELD PARK HOUSE

SE 34 NE SPOFFORTH WITH STOCKELD HARROGATE ROAD

(west side, off)

7/87 Stockeld Park House

GV I

Small Palladian mansion. 1758-63 by James Paine for William Middleton; late C19 additions. Millstone grit and ashlar, Westmorland slate roof. 3-storey, 3-bay central block flanked by 2-storey wings, each of one wide bay. Garden (original entrance) facade: chamfered rustication to ground floor, ashlar masonry above. Central glazed door with overlight under flat arch with keystone, flanked by sashes with glazing bars. First-floor central window has cornice carried on consoles with segmental' pediment over. 3 square 6-light sashes to second floor. Deep eaves cornice, triangular pediment with shield and swags. Side wings have canted bays to ground floor, each with 3 sashes with glazing bars. Semicircular recesses to first floor contain segmental-headed sashes with glazing bars, consoles and curved cornice over. Balustrade over the canted bays carried across central block on corbels. Open triangular pediments to gable ends. Side stacks to central block, ridge stacks to wings. Rear facade of ashlar with quoins to ground floor has a late C19 portico with 4 pairs of Tuscan columns to ground-floor central block. Ground-floor windows to wings have Gibbs surrounds and triangular pediments over. Left return of 6 bays with central alcoves to ground and first floor and open triangular pediment over. Interior: central oval staircase hall has fine plasterwork and curved connecting doors. The cantilevered stone staircase rises through 3 floors and has curved stick balusters of iron and a plain ramped handrail. The stairwell is lit by an oval glazed dome. Original entrance hall, now the morning room, contains original fireplace, shutters, doors and doorcases, and a bucranium frieze and mouldings to ceiling. Other rooms contain original plasterwork and fireplaces. C19 alterations to former chapel at north end of west wing included flooring over the sanctuary area (now part of the cellars), insertinga newfireplace, doorcases and plasterwork. Large service and nursery wing added to east side, 1892-96. James Paine illustrated the house in his Plans, Elevations and Sections of Noblemen and Gentlemens' Houses ... Part I, 1769. The house is considered to be one of Paine's most impressive designs. Pevsner, West Riding, p 502.

Selected Sources

Books and journals