List Entry Summary

Name: THE SQUARE

History

Details

TF 7928 HOUGHTON HOUGHTON PARK

10/23 The Square. G.V. I

Stable courtyard, known as the Square. C.1730, attributable to William Kent, but perhaps supervised by Thomas Ripley architect. For Sir Robert Walpole, later 1st Earl of Orford. Palladian. Largely coursed carstone, some brick on south and west facades, brick with carstone dressings to interior courtyard. Smut pantiles and slates, 15 bay east and west and 13 bay north and south ranges, built around a courtyard. East and west facades have 3 bay centre- pieces, 6 bay north and south ranges. Single bay angle towers. Centre bay has raised chamfered rusticated keyed arch, boarded door. 2 flanking bays having single boarded doors under arches with fixed casement lunette heads. Each bay has single 2-light casements. Raised chamfered rusticated quoins to central bay and flanking bay angles. Centre has third storey with Diocletian window. Flanking bays have lean-to half pediments, clasping central full pediment, Palladio's Rendentore arrangements. 6 north and south bays have ground floor blank bays with piers with simple bases and capitals, fixed and opening casements in arches above. 6 north and south 2-light casements above. End bay forms angle towers with recessed blank bays with casements in arches, 2-light casements above. Raised and chamfered angle quoins. Octagonal third storey turrets with round arched oculuses, cornice, and octagonal slated roofs with large scale acorn finials. 4 roundels on pedestals at parapet level, a direct Palladio quotation. Whole facade articulated with ground level plinth first floor platband and eaves modillion cornice. West range has in addition carved and brick blank arches to ground floor. Coat of arms with swags in central pediment. Late C17 from earlier house with quarterings of Sir Robert Walpole's grandfather. 4 stacks to each ridge. North facade has blank arches with lunettes. Single bay centrepiece with rusticated, keyed open arch, third floor Diocletian window and pediment. South facade has brick blank arches to ground floor. 2 stacks to each ridge. Entrance arches have 2 leaf contemporary iron gates. Courtyard facades: 13 bay east and west, and 9 north and south, repeat details of outer facades. Brick with carstone plinths, platbands and modillion cornices and pediments. Contemporary 2 leaf cast iron gates with speared dog and upper rails fixed against inner north and south entrances. Interior: ground floor with brick quadripartite vaults. At north east C18 stalls with oak Doric columns, with roundels marking divisions, rectangular oak piers supporting vaults. C19 loose boxes. West range largely converted to garages c.1900. See Isaac Ware Plans, Elevations and Sections of Houghton. (1735) 1750 edition pls. 33, 34. Mrs Herbert Jones Houghton in the Brake (Norwich 1878).

Selected Sources

Books and journals