List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ST MARY THE VIRGIN

History

Details

SP 10 SW MAISEYHAMPTON CHURCH STREET (east side) 4/241 Meysey Hampton Church of St Mary the Virgin

GV II*

Small Anglican Church. C13, consecrated in 1269, with alterations of C14 mainly to chancel, restored 1872-4 by James Brooks. Rubble stone partly coursed with small sloping buttresses to east and south ends, stone slate roof with coped verges arid cross finials. Mainly Early English, with some Decorated work. Cruciform with nave and chancel, north and south transepts and crossing tower, south porch, and late north vestry in different stone with catslide roof. Crossing tower of one stage, square with twin belfrey lancets on each face with sill band, string course above and embattled parapet with corner gargoyles. Nave and transepts have single or twin lancets with string course below. Gabled porch in centre of south wall with Early English moulded archway. Chancel has three 2- light C14 windows on south side, one twin trefoil-head in arched surround nearest crossing, and two twin ogee-head in square moulded surrounds, that in centre cut short by projection of tomb recess in chancel. East window of 3 lights with 3 tiers of trefoils above and double border of ballflowers. Interior: Nave roof of 5 bays, restored and lowered probably in 1870s but reusing original medieval curved bracing to tie beams. Wagon roofs to transepts and chancel. Simple pointed-arch crossing with 4 triple stepped arches carried on angled piers with polygonal attached columns on inner faces. Shouldered arch above facing nave originally reached by stairway from nave into ringing chamber of tower. Chancel has restored tomb recess in north east corner possibly of c1310 with cusped cinquefoil canopy, ogee arch and shield panels to chest. On wall behind is a triple hagioscope originally affording view of chancel from side chapel since removed. On south side, 4 crocketed and pinnacleti canopies of C14 with piscina and credence and 3 sedilia, adjoined by ogee tomb recess which projects out at back of wall. Fragments of medieval stained glass set into several chancel windows including complete quatrefoil of St Michael in south east corner. North transept has several wall memorials including very large painted stone memorial to Dr James Vaulx shown with 2 wives as 3 half length portrait effigies and predella panels of kneeling children, of c1625. Lectern inscribed "Christian Jacketts 1622" with original chain for bible. Almsbox predating 1547 edict for all boxes to have 3 locks - this box has one. (D. Verey, Buildings of England: Gloucestershire - The Cotswolds, 1979.)------- -- ---------

Selected Sources

Books and journals