List Entry Summary

Name: THE CASTLE NORTH RANGE

History

Details

DURHAM AND FRAMWELLGATE PALACE GREEN NZ 2742 SW (North side)

14/356 The Castle: north range 6/5/52 GV I

Castle chapels, Constable's hall and galleries; now college. Lower chapel probably c.1072 for William I; c.11OO building for Bishop Flambard; C12 rebuilding for Le Puiset; C15 and C16 additions for Fox and Tunstall, and C17 for Cosin and Crewe; alterations and interiors by Sanderson Miller for Bishop Trevor (1753-1771). Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings; roofs not visible. Tall 7-bay hall has high storey above 2-storey, 5-bay gent gallery; projecting stair wing at right links to 2-storey, 5-bay chapel. Gallery has renewed Tudor-arched surround to door in 4th bay; buttresses define bays, the first 3 each having a door in chamfered Tudor-arched surround, and 2-light ground-floor and 3-light mullioned-and-transomed first-floor windows. Ground-floor drip string and first-floor label mould; similar windows in 5th bay; 5-light window over door. Arms of Bishop Tunstall in third bay. Battlemented parapet on string. Hall above has Tudor-arched windows with intersecting glazing bars in hollow reveals under ogee dripmoulds. 6th bay has large coat of arms. Battlemented parapet on string; high square turret at right end. Battlemented polygonal stair turret has flat, Tudor-arched door in left return, and 2-light front windows under clock; floor strings; battlemented parapet on string. Chapel has irregular fenestration on 3 floors in first bay with Tudor-headed lights and label moulds; 3 slightly-stepped lights under elliptical dripmoulds in other bays; buttress between second and third. Battlemented parapet on string. Rainwater head dated 1661 at left on pipe with lion masks on lugged fixings. 1699 on that at right, with mitre, crown and lions on fixings.

Interior: much early fabric, notably C11 chapel at north-east with 2 arcades of 4 bays; round piers, with historiated capitals support groined vaults; herringbone paving probably original. C12 hall entrance, of 3 richly-moulded orders; south wall of hall shows upper-level chevron-moulded arcade with alternately-blind arches on paired shafts. West wall reverts to stepped groups. North-west corner turret has c.1350 keeled vault with closely-set wide ribs. Passage from hall door has chevron string; behind and to the right are the Octagon room and the Senate room, with panelling; Jacobean chimney piece re-sited from Old Exchequer building, Palace Green. Inserted in west end of hall are the Bishop's Rooms; these have mid-C18 decoration with richly-carved flower and ribbon decoration on corniced chimney-pieces, and rococo plaster on beamed ceilings. Early C16 chapel off east newel stair, extended in C17 and C18, with C17 woodwork of high quality: west screen, panelled ceiling, stalls from Auckland Palace with misericords and poppyheads. East window 1909 by Kempe. Behind west end of gallery a rich C17 single flight of stairs leads to the Senior Common Room, decorated in 1751 by Sanderson Miller in Gothic revival style, as Bishop's dining room.

Sources: V.C.H, 1928, reprint 1968; III, 64-91; Pevsner, revised Williamson Buildings of England: Durham. 1983, 212-218.

Selected Sources

Books and journals