List Entry Summary

Name: LONGTHORPE TOWER HOUSE

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

LONGTHORPE 1. 1500 (South Side) Longthorpe Tower House (Formerly listed as Tower Farmhouse) TL 1698 12/59 7.2.52. II GV 2. House consists of the original north-south wing, built in stone with a stone slate roof by William de Thorpe circa 1263. Solar window in North wall of 2 lights, divided by a shaft and with a quatrefoil in plate tracery. East-West wing with C17 details and modern additions to the East. Tower added at the north-east circa 1300. Square plan with turrets on corners. Walls 6 to 7 ft thick. Small windows of single lights with trefoiled heads on shouldered lintels. Some early Cl7 alterations. 3 storeys the 2 lower having quadripartite vaulting to the single room. Wall Paintings in the Great Chamber on the lst floor discovered after the Second World War are unique survivors of the secular decoration of the first half of the C14. North wall has the Nativity and the Wheel of life. Below are pairs of Apostles which continue round the room. Dado of birds and scroll. South wall has the morality of tile 3 living and the 3 Dead. West wall has the Labours of the Months. For a fuller description see "Arehaeologia" Vol. XCVI pp 1-57. "Country Life" Vol CI p 601. "Longthorpe Tower" (Ministry of Public Building and Works). AM Longthorpe Tower House and No 329 form a group. Also Longthorpe Tower House forms a group with outbuildings to rear and Dovecote to South-West.

Selected Sources

Books and journals