List Entry Summary

Name: YOULSTON PARK

History

Details

The following map grid reference shall be amended read:

SS54SE SHIRWELL A39

5/59 Youlston Park -------------- The following map grid reference shall be amended read: SS53NE SHIRWELL A39

5/59 Youlston Park

--------------- SS 54 SE SHIRWELL A39

5/59 Youlston Park 25.2.65

- I

Mansion House. Detached mediaeval hall and kitchen blocks encased in late C17th remodelling when the west wing was added. Further extensive alterations in the mid C18th. Random coursed ashlar and rubblestone with slate roofs and brick chimney stacks, except for rubble stone stack at rear of the hall. The kitchen block is rendered. 2 storeys. Courtyard plan with 7-bay extension to west. The south front consists of two 2-bay gabled projections with blind lunettes and timber sashes 6 panes per sash with glazing bars to each side of the encased hall which has 3 dummy windows above 3 sashes with glazing bars. The entrance porch supported on 4 classical stone columns, covered in ivy, is in the western gabled projection. To the left, the recessed west wing of ashlar above rubble stone, has 7 bays of sashes with glazing bars 9-panes per sash and flat stone arches. Gable end to left and half-hipped roof to right. The east front has a bay of sashes to each side of a lateral stack then a venetian window above door with a heavy stone lintel and pillars, then 5 bays of sashes with glazing bars 6 panes per sash. To the rear is the domestic wing with octagonal open bell turret and weathervane with octagonal clock dial below. Interiors: Ground floor room at end of west wing has magnificant late C17 plaster ceiling of 6 shaped panels around oval centrepiece with dense foliage in high relief with moulded cornice. 2 diagonally opposite corner porch contain shields, the other 2 have herons and eels, all Chichester family emblems. Ornately carved fireplace with grotesque heads above foliage to each side of overmantel. The Chinese room in the west wing has rare Chinese wallpaper (c.1760) on all four walls, and ornamental plaster ceiling of draped foliage with pendants around rectangular panel with cherubs heads in the angles. 4 thin outer panels, the side ones containing central shields with heron heads. The main staircase has replaced C20 treads but richly carved strings and swags on the newel-posts. C17 panelling to entrance hall with coats of arms painted in top panels. Ornately carved fireplace and plaster ceiling of curvilinear geometrical pattern. The coved ceiling of the original open hall to the east is a C20 replacement; only parts of the enriched moulded plaster cornice, circular niches with festoons at each end, and an inserted plastered panel depicting mythological scenes in the north wall survive. Threequarter height panelling swept up to accommodate classical fireplace with fluted pilasters and voluted supports to mantel. Concealed above the coved ceiling is a fine mediaeval roof consisting of 5 trusses of base crucks with arch-braced collars supporting crown posts. A curved windbrace between each truss is jointed into soffit of a single set of through purlins. Room at east end has 9 panelled trabeated ceiling with plaster decorations and doorway with Corinthian capitals. Formerly seat of Chichesters. The interiors are very fine. Rooflights have been introduced in places. See also: Game Larder Youlston Park, The Lodges Youlston Park, The Stables Youlston Park.

Selected Sources

Other