List Entry Summary

Name: STAUNTON HAROLD HALL

History

Details

SK 32 SE STAUNTON HAROLD STAUNTON HAROLD' PARK

1/69 Staunton Harold Hall 1.3.50 GV I

Hall, largely rebuilt, 1763 for 5th Earl Ferrers, but incorporating within a Jacobean house altered c1700 for the 1st Earl. The exterior, round a quadrangle, is of 1763, all of brick with stone dressings. Principal (east) front, 2 storeys, 11 bays, with 3 bay ashlar pedimented centrepiece with Tuscan and above them lonic, engaged columns seperated by a triglyph frieze. Centre door set within bracketted case and with fanlight. Ground floor windows have straight entchlatures those to 1st floor alternate triangular and segmental pedimented heads, all have stone architraves. Stone sill course, plinth, quoins and cornice, above which is-balustrade, on which are several stone urns. Statues surmount the central pediment. South front has 3 storeys, with projecting wings forming the lion court.

The wings each have a palladian window to ground floor and a niche with a statue above. Between the wings, 7 bays with central doorway and a parapet capped by leaded lion on expressed centre, and adorned with urns. North front is of 5 bays and 2 storeys, with balustraded parapet. Window pediments similar to those on east front, central doorway with Tuscau doorcase with segmental niched head. 1st floor central window has architrave with plain consoles for emphasis. The interior reveals the earlier building. One room of the Jacobean house, the Justice Room, survives, now restored to its original use as a chapel, it has panelling with inset paintings of saints, and carved angels in the cornice. More remains of the house of c1700, notably the staircase, a cantilevered stone well stair with rich wrought iron balustrade and ceiling painted in the venetian style in panels. The saloon on the 1st floor also has venetian style painting to ceiling in ornate plaster panels, and a plaster cornice & moveable fireplace with inlay of blue john. Adjoining this, 2 state rooms also of this date, one of which contains an ornate fireplace with circular painting of birds etc. in the overmantle. The 5th Earl? 5 work is best seen in the library, a long room on the ground floor of the north range with pedimented bookcases & a plaster cornice. Ground floor drawing room has ornate plaster panelled ceiling. Throughout the house are many fine chimney pieces, doors, doorcases, etc.

Selected Sources

Books and journals