List Entry Summary

Name: SHENTON HALL

Details

SUTTON CHENEY SK30 SE MAIN STREET, SHENTON (South East Side)

4/119 Shenton Hall 7.11.66 (formerly listed as Shenton Hall, Bosworth Road)

GV II*

House. Circa 1620 but doubled in size in the mid C19, by the addition of a rear range. Brick with stone dressings and plain tiled roof. Entrance front of three storeys and six bays, asymmetrical. The outer bays are segmental full height bay windows set beneath coped gables, and the central bay is a full height canted bay window which contains the former doorway, now a window. Four light mullioned and transomed windows on each floor to its left, along with a side wall stack. Windows throughout have ovolo mouldings to their mullions and transoms, but many panes are blind. High parapet runs between the outer gables. Main entrance now in eastern elevation in full height bay, part of the Victorian additions, in a Jacobean style with segmentally arched doorway and strapwork relief decoration above. Victorian range echoes the style of the original, but on a bigger scale, using large mullioned and transomed windows, departing from the domestic scale only with a machicolated tower at the western angle. Inside one deeply moulded beam carries the inscription "This house was built by me, William Wollaston, A.D.1629", and there is one panelled room of this date. A heavy baronial style characterises the Victorian additions, though one fire place has been imported from elsewhere, a massive carved wood surround and overmantle, possibly C17 Spanish. Stable courtyard adjoins house to west, mid C19, brick with plain tiled roofs, coped gables and central cupola on street range, chamfered door and window openings on the inner elevations. Piers to brick retaining wall separates stable yard from garden and is attached to the house to the south.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details