List Entry Summary

Name: FORMER HOLY ROOD CHURCH, NOW A MERCHANT NAVY MEMORIAL

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

1. HIGH STREET 5239 (east side)

Former Holy Rood Church, now a Merchant Navy Memorial (formerly listed as Ruins of Holy Rood Church) SU 4211 4/137 14.7.53

II*

2. This was built in 1320, rebuilt in 1849-50 retaining parts of the C14 chancel and aisles and the south-west tower and spire and was bombed during the Second World War. The ruins were restored in 1957 as a memorial to merchant seamen. C14 built of stone rubble. Tower walls intact up to springing of tower roof but the wooden spire has gone. Three stages with tall Y-tracery window on the south side at the top of the first stage and 2-light cusples windows, with circular tracery, to the belfry. Chancel remains substantially intact with 2 perpendicular windows in the south wall. Blocked outline of a trefoiled sedilia in the south wall. Under the tower is a memorial fountain, erected in 1912-13 for those who lost their lives in the Titanic Dfisaster, removed from its original site in Cemetery Road, the Common Stone Drinking Fountain, supported on 4 stone columns. Curved pediment on each side with carving depicting the 'Titanic' 4 columned cupola over all. The ruins of the church are scheduled as an ancient monument.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details