List Entry Summary

Name: MILLEY'S HOSPITAL

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

LICHFIELD

SK1109NW BEACON STREET 1094-1/4/4 (South West side) 05/02/52 No.7 Milley's Hospital (Formerly Listed as: Milley Hospital)

GV II*

Almshouse. 1504 with later alterations, late C18 rear addition and extensive restoration of 1906 by C Lynham; addition of 1985-7. For Dr Thomas Milley. Brick with ashlar dressings; tile roof with brick end stacks, that to right large and to front of ridge. EXTERIOR: Tudor style. 2 storeys with attic; symmetrical 5-window range. Entrance in 2-storey gabled porch has elliptical brick arch and wide-boarded door; window above has pilaster strips and pediment, and 2-light casement with iron opening casement; apron panel with inscription recording the foundation; 1906 flanking single-chamfered lights and end 3-light single-chamfered-mullioned windows; 2 gabled dormers; all with leaded glazing. Rear has gabled wing, the left return wall of which was moved back in 1906, with end gabled wing and re-entrant stair wing; similar windows and some 2-light casements; left return has segmental-headed windows with terracotta sills and 4-pane casements. C20 wing to rear. INTERIOR: inner entrance has original door with strap hinges; hall has stop-chamfered beams, close-studded partition walls and doorways with slight ogee heads and plank doors; 1st floor and corridors to wings have similar details, some 3-panel doors and one with wooden latch; chapel to 1st floor centre has simple details: plain benches and window with C17 or C18 latch; open well stick-baluster staircase. HISTORY: the hospital was founded in 1424 and re-founded 1502-4 by Dr Milley for almswomen; it is built on the site of the town ditch. (Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Staffordshire: London: 1974-: P.192; Victoria History of the County of Stafford: Oxford: 1970-: P.275-8).

Selected Sources

Books and journals