HeritageGateway - Home

Login  |  Register
Site Map
Text size: A A A
You are here: Home > > > > The National Heritage List for England Result

List Entry Summary

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

Name: No name for this Entry

List Entry Number: 1187561

Location

75, HOLLAND ROAD

The building may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County: 
District: The City of Brighton and Hove
District Type: Unitary Authority
Parish: 

National Park: Not applicable to this List entry.

Grade: II

Date first listed: 31-May-1974

Date of most recent amendment: 02-Nov-1992


Legacy System Information

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System: LBS

UID: 365547


Asset Groupings

This List entry does not comprise part of an Asset Grouping. Asset Groupings are not part of the official record but are added later for information.


List Entry Description

Summary of Building

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

History

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Details


HOVE

TQ2904NE HOLLAND ROAD
579-1/19/56 (East side)
31/05/74 No.75
(Formerly Listed as:
HOLLAND ROAD
No.75
Pickford's Furniture Repository)

II

Formerly known as: Brighton and Hove Co-Operative Supply
Association Ltd. HOLLAND ROAD.
Warehouse with stabling, now storage units. Built for The
Co-operative Supply Association, dated 1893. Architect
Lainson. Red brick with terracotta dressings, steeply pitched
mansard slate roofs with wrought-iron parapets. Courtyard
plan, main block U-plan with low pavilions closing internal
courtyard. 3 storeys plus attic, centre block with extra attic
storey, 1:3:1:3:1 bays. Ornamental gables in terracotta
fronting mansard roofs, porthole windows in ornamental wooden
frames in attic flanking entrance block, terracotta mullioned
and transomed windows below, ground floor semicircular headed
windows in outer blocks, paired rectangular lights flanking
entrance; segmental-headed opening with panelled double doors
with pierced tops and postern gate. A decorative panel above
the entrance carries the date and initials CA SPH for the
Co-operative Supply Association; other decorative features in
terracotta ornament the building.


Listing NGR: TQ2959604726


Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Map

National Grid Reference: TQ 29596 04726


© Crown Copyright and database right 2012. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100019088.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2011. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.

This copy shows the entry on 21-Apr-2014 at 06:14:05.