List Entry Summary

Name: RUDDING PARK HOUSE

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

SE 35 SW FOLLIFOOT RUDDING LANE (east side, off)

4/13 Rudding Park House (formerly listed under 8.3.52 Rudding Park House, stables and Follifoot gateway)

GV I

Large house. Begun 1805 and completed after 1824. For the Honourable William Gordon and Sir Joseph Radcliffe, in the style of Wyatt, but original architect unknown. Completed by R D Chantrell. Ashlar, Westmorland slate roof. Two storeys, 13 x 7 first-floor windows to main block, with narrow rear wing with 4 first-floor windows. East facade: central half-glazed double doors with flanking windows, and attached Tuscan columns beneath 4- column Tuscan portico raised on 3 steps, with plain entablature. Flanking 2-storey bows each contain 3 windows, and all are 15-pane unequally-hung sashes to ground floor. First floor - sashes with glazing bars throughout. Projecting first-floor and sill bands. Moulded eaves cornice, blocking course. Hipped roof. Ridge stacks flanking portico, and 3 further stacks towards rear. Rear: left - ground-floor, wide entrance to left, round- arched opening to left again. Sashes with glazing bars to right and to first floor. Projecting central rear wing has quoins and 2 sashes with glazing bars to first floor; eaves returns and ashlar gable coping with central corniced stack. Wall with lean-to addition attached to this gable end is described separately (q.v.). Rear: right - 2-storey bow-window with sashes with glazing bars to each floor as main facade. Interior not inspected in detail at resurvey. Central entrance hall has double door flanked by niches, leading to staircase hall behind. Double 6-panel doors to left lead to drawing room with original marble fire surround, ceiling cornice and ceiling panels. Doors to right lead to the dining room, with original fire surround. The staircase hall has a central glazed stair well. Imperial staircase. The balustrade is white-painted iron with scroll pattern alternating with plain uprights and mahogony handrail. The blue drawing room and the library are on the south side of the house. The library contains original white marble fireplace with fluted columns, glazed mahogany bookshelves with cupboards beneath, probably of 1825, and fine plaster ceiling. A balustrade over the portico was removed between 1949 and 1972. In 1984-85 extensive service rooms were demolished in the north-west angle of the house and rear wing, together with a single-storey corridor linking the house and church (q.v.). Rudding Park was owned by the Earl of Rosslyn, who died in 1805, when it was sold by his nephew to the Hon William Gordon who demolished the old house and began the construction of the present building, to the north- east. In 1824 Gordon sold the unfinished property to Sir Joseph Radcliffe who employed R D Chantrell, the architect of Leeds Parish Church, to complete it. In 1972 Sir Everard and Lady Radcliffe sold the estate to Mr MacKaness. A Oswald, Rudding Park Yorkshire, I, Country Life, Feb 4, 1949. S H,"Rudding Park, Harrogate, Yorkshire", The Antique Collector, 1972, pp 180-191. N Pevsner, Buildings of England, Yorkshire West Riding, 1967, pp 424-5.

Selected Sources

Books and journals