List Entry Summary

Name: BARBICAN TOWER AND BRIDGE OVER THE MOAT AT MICHELHAM PRIORY

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

ARLINGTON MILTON HIDE 1. 5208 Barbican Tower and Bridge over the Moat TQ 50 NE 18/502A 30.8.66 at Michelham Priory

I

2. The Priory is surrounded by a moat fed from the river Cuckmere, and at the centre of the inner side of the north-west quarter of the moat stands the Gateway or Barbican Tower. C15. Square ashlar building of 3 storeys. Wide carriage archway with elliptical head on ground floor. Above on first and second floors. Two windows of 2 tiers of 2 trefoil-headed lights with -stone mullions, transoms and dripstones with corbel heads, Castellated parapet. Hipped tiled roof. On the south side is a rectangular projectiong containing a vice staircase with hipped tiled roof over. On the outer side of the Tower is a stone Bridge spanning the moat consisting of a round-headed arch and a solid portion on each side with a parapet over the whole. This dates from the C16.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details