List Entry Summary

Name: BREWHOUSE AT HOOK NORTON BREWERY

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

HOOK NORTON BREWERY LANE SP33SW (West side) 4/11 Brewhouse at Hook Norton Brewery

GV II Brewhouse. Established on site c. 1850. 3-storey tower brewery 1872. Present 6-floor tower brewery c.1898 by William Bradford of London, incorporating earlier brewery. Ironstone with some ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roofs with ornamental ridge tiles. Brewhouse of three main parts: copper house to left, 6-floor tower brewery and fermenting house. Copper house: single storey with tall paired lights, cast-iron glazing bars and chamfered stone lintels. Hipped roof with triangular dormers and hipped, gabled lantern. Tower brewery of two sections: 4-storeys to the left with paired recessed windows, cast-iron glazing bars and chamfered stone lintels. Machiolated stonework at eaves. Hipped gambrel roof with triangular lights and hipped gabled lantern to the cooling house. Moulded band above 3rd storey. 6-storey tower on right with mock timber frame and hipped roof to sack-hoist housing. Segmental headed window with cast- iron glazing bars to the 5th storey. Machiolated stonework above. Cast-iron panels and long rectangular lights to 6th storey. Tower has hipped gabled roof with triangular lights in gable. Doorway to steam-engine house has stone architraves and scroll pediment. 4-storey fermenting house on right has tall lights with wooden glazing bars and stone sills. Wooden door to first floor. Gabled roof, Welsh slate with brick end stack on right. Irregular L-plan ranges to rear. Interior: brewing equipment of c1850 and c1900; stationary steam engine supplied by Messrs. Buxton and Thornley of Burton on Trent. Associated range of buildings including stable block 1898, offices with cellar 1896, and malthouse 1865 and earlier. History: Hook Norton is the last independant brewery in North Oxfordshire. (Gosling, Sarah - A Changing Landscape, Oxfordshire County Council, Department of Museum Services, Publication No.8; Hook Norton, A Heritage Brewery)

Selected Sources

Books and journals