List Entry Summary

Name: THE OLD MANOR HOUSE

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

MAIDEN BRADLEY CHURCH STREET ST 83 NW (west side) 4/94 The Old Manor House (formerly listed as The Post Office Stores) 6.1.66 GV II Detached house. Mid C17. Rubble stone, hipped tiled 2-span roof with bands of fishscale tiles, stone and brick stacks in valley. Two-storeys, attic and cellar; 3-window east front. Central door with 6 fielded panels in moulded surround with stops, within stone porch with moulded stone doorway and hipped roof, cellar has 2- light chamfered mullioned casement to left and 3-light mullioned casement to right, chamfered plinth to ground floor; 3-light ovolo-moulded mullioned and transomed window with hoodmould either side of porch. First floor has three 3-light mullioned and transomed windows with hoodmoulds, all casements are leaded. Right return, now main entrance front, has 3-light chamfered mullioned cellar casement to left of central gabled stone porch with moulded doorway with hoodmould, 9-panelled inner door, coped verge with swan with coronet, 3-light mullioned and transomed window with hoodmould either side. First floor has two mullioned and transomed casements. Two hipped attic dormers with leaded 2-light casements. Rear has late Cl9 brick single-storey lean-to extension, first floor has two 3-light ovolo-mullioned casements, one above the other, lighting stairs to centre, two cross windows with hoodmoulds either side. Left return has 3-light mullioned and transomed casements to both floors, 2-light casements to two hipped dormers. Interior not accessible at time of survey (October 1986), but said to retain good original C17 features such as stairs with splat balusters, first floor stone fireplace with volutes and rich foliage carving. (N. Pevsner, The Buildings of England, Wiltshire, 1975)

Selected Sources

Books and journals