List Entry Summary

Name: FIFIELD HOUSE

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

GV II*

Farmhouse. Late C17 or possibly early C18 with later additions and alterations. Regularly coursed and dressed limestone with ashlar dressings and quoin strips; hipped stone slate roof with modillion eaves cornice. 2 storeys and attic with moulded floor band and moulded plinth to semi-basement. 5-window front; 18-paned glazing bar sashes in moulded surrounds. Central entrance; half-glazed double doors with decorated rectangular overlight approached by semi-circular flight of steps with ball finials at each end of ramped coping and small pilastered piers flanking door. Semi-basement has 2-light chamfered mullion windows directly below ground-floor sashes, inner right replaced by C20 window, with narrow rectangular chamfered windows to each side of steps. Left return has blind windows in moulded surrounds to each floor, 2-light mullion window to semi-basement and flat-roofed dormer in bottom of roof slope. Right return same except that windows have glazing bar sashes painted in imitation and it has a C20 French casement to semi-basement. Stepped external lateral stack to rear on right and similar integral stack to left with hip-roofed staircase projection between. This has 2-light chamfered mullion windows to semi-basement and to second floor with fixed-light window in earlier surround on level between. Lower fiat-roofed range attached to one side. Gabled dormers in roof slope of main range. Gabled service ranges attached at right-angles to rear on left with C20 range running at right-angles to left towards farmyard. Interior. C17/early C18 dog-leg staircase at back of central hall in hip-roofed projection rises from semi-basement and continues to attic: turned balusters to open string, moulded handrail and square newels. Left ground-floor room has plaster cornice with egg and dart moulding. Bolection moulded fireplace to room above. Wide floor boards to ground floor, first floor and attic and 2-panel doors with H-hinges throughout. (Buildings of England: Oxfordshire: p603) [2539]

Selected Sources

Books and journals