Possible burial mound of Roman date, found by excavation on the former Media Site, Brunswick Road, Gloucester
County: Gloucestershire
District: GLOUCESTER
Parish: GLOUCESTER
NGR: SO 83 18
Monument Number: 1199
HER 1199 AREA DESCRIPTION:
Mound, found by excavation at the former Media Studies Site, Brunswick Road, Gloucester in 2013. The date and function of this flat-topped mound is problematical, and interpretation is hampered as only a part of it lay within the excavation area. It was c. 4.2m in diameter and survived c. 0.5m high. It is most likely of Roman origin as it did not overlie any burials (just pits), and contained only Roman pottery in its core (a single sherd of medieval pottery came from above the turf line on its surface). Another medieval sherd from a recut of the encircling ditch is considered intrusive, which is likely given that a cremation burial dug into the infill of the ditch supports a Roman date. Comparable late Roman earthen barrows are known, albeit rarely, from Britain, but they are invariably associated with a central burial (it is just conceivable that a burial might have lain in the unexcavated area here). {Quoted from Source Work 14415}

Monuments
MOUND(ROMAN)