List Entry Summary

Name: THE LANDSDOWN PUBLIC HOUSE

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

BRISTOL

ST5773SW CLIFTON ROAD, Clifton 901-1/8/811 (South West side) 04/03/77 No.8 The Lansdown Public House

GV II

House, hotel, now public house. Mid-late C18. Limestone ashlar and roughcast, gable stacks and pantile double-depth plan. 3 storeys, basement and attic; 3-window range. Rusticated ground floor to a plat band, a fluted cornice, parapet and coped gables. Left-hand doorway with imposts, keyed semicircular arch and bracketed pediment to an interlacing fanlight and 6-panel door. C20 ground-floor windows with keyed heads, 6/6-pane sashes above, with first-floor wrought-iron basket balconies, and casement dormers. 3-window range left return all blind except first-floor right-hand window; segmental-arched cellar opening. INTERIOR: entrance hall with a semicircular arch to a rear open dogleg stair with column-on-vase balusters, ramped rail and curtail, to an open-well attic stair; 2-panel attic doors, 6-panel below; first-floor rooms linked by semicircular arch with a late C18 fire surround. The stables to the earlier coaching inn survive to the right much altered (not included).

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details