List Entry Summary

Name: TRAFALGAR SQUARE MERCHANT SEAMEN'S ALMSHOUSES

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

SUNDERLAND

NZ4057 CHURCH WALK 920-1/12/50 (South side) 08/05/50 (Consecutive) Trafalgar Square Merchant Seamen's Almshouses, Nos. 1-14 (consec) (Formerly Listed as: CHURCH WALK (South side) (Consecutive) Trafalgar Square (Merchant Seamen's Almshouses. Nos 1 to 13 consec))

GV II

14 almshouses. 1840. By William Drysdale for the Trustees of the Muster Roll to house aged merchant seamen and their wives and widows. Garden wall bond brick (5 and 1) with painted ashlar dressings; pebble-dash rendered front gables and rear elevations; concrete-tiled roof with brick chimneys. 3 sides of a square, with narrow canted corner bays; 14 houses arranged in flats, Nos 9 and 5 in the corners, with rear wings containing doors to all and the only access to Nos 9 and 5. EXTERIOR: elevations to square show 2 windows each house with gauged round brick arches to central C20 doors and overlights with radial glazing bars; shallow segmental arches to 2-light renewed mullion and transom casements with glazing bars. Painted ashlar eaves band. At centre, over door with painted surround, a high relief painted plaque with sailor and lion supporting escutcheons and maritime symbols, and inscription : TRAFALGAR SQUARE, ERECTED BY TRUSTEES OF THE MUSTER ROLL ANNO DOMINI 1840, UNDER 4TH AND 5TH of WILLIAM IV, with names of trustees. Well-carved low relief Roman Capitals on eaves band ENGLAND EXPECTS EVERY MAN TO DO HIS DUTY. Hipped roof with brick ridge chimneys. (Milburn GE and Miller ST: Sunderland River, Town and People: Sunderland: 1988-: 49,77,156).

Selected Sources

Books and journals