Stroat Farmhouse (LBII*), on the west side of the A58 at Stroat, dating from c.1600 and the 19th century.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: TIDENHAM
NGR: ST 57 97
Monument Number: 12123
HER 12123 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
Farmhouse, c.1600 and 19th century. Rendered rubble, Welsh slate roof, two large external gable stacks to right and one large gable stack, left, all with triple flues. The main farmhouse is an L-shaped block, with return arm to the right, and principal entrance, not now used as such, at the back, in the internal corner of the L, opposite the staircase rising on the road side; a second entry on the right return, between the large stacks. A later and lower block adjoins and intercommunicates, left. Road front is two and a half storeys, two-windowed, small 20th century gabled dormers over three-light wood casements with transomes and blank centre section of walling; at side, right, plank door in 20th century glazed porch and at back two or three-light with transom and in a projecting full height gabled porch a plank door with nail heads and strap hinges in a broad moulded wood frame. The 19th century block, left two storeys, two-windowed, four and three-light casement over three-light with transom, right and blank door left. Interior: mostly original steep A-frame roofs with high collar, tight open-well stair with heavy saddle-back handrail, square newels, some with finials and turned ex-square balusters approached through a contemporary haunched wood arch with dropped finial opposite main door. Some rooms with unusually large beams with run-out chamfers and in the passage from the side entry a large shell cupboard backing into main room (formerly perhaps a doorway); this front room over a cellar. Back room has bolection mould fireplace, and there are many broad plank doors. Formerly a very noble property. {Source Work 1042.}
The north-eastern end of Stroat Farm is a square gabled block of two stories and attics dating from the mid 17th century. It is probably of timber-framed construction, later faced with stone and rough-cast, and has an original doorway in its back wall and three chimneys with diagonally-set shafts. Internally there is a contemporary staircase with a dog-gate. The low south-west range, which is one and a half stories, may be part of an earlier house. {Source Work 894.}
2019 - This monument was previously recorded within the Historic England National Record of the Historic Environment. That record is quoted below, and was formerly held within the AMIE database:
“A late 18th century 3 storey house with 19th and 20th century modifications. Symmetrical front with 3 windows per storey. rendered with ashlared alternating quoins.” Covering building materials: Welsh slate; Main building materials: ashlar, render. {Source Work 4249.}
2020- Minor Amendment to the National heritage list for entry Stroat Farm
Farmhouse. c1600 and C19. Rendered rubble, Welsh slate roof, two large external gable stacks to right and one large gable stack, left, all with triple flues.
Road front is two and a half storeys, two-windowed, small C20 gabled dormers over three-light wood casements with transomes, and blank centre section of walling; at side, right, plank door in C20 glazed porch, and at back two or three-light casements, some with transom, and in a projecting full-height gabled porch a plank door with nail-heads and strap hinges in a broad moulded wood frame. The C19 block, left two storeys, two-windowed, four and three-light casement over three-light with transom, right, and blank door left.
Interior: Mostly original steep A-frame roofs with high collar; tight open-well stair with heavy saddle-back handrail, square newels, some with finials, and turned ex-square balusters, approached through a contemporary haunched wood arch with dropped finial, opposite main door. Some rooms with unusually large beams with run-out chamfers, and in the passage from the side entry a large shell cupboard backing into main room (formerly perhaps a doorway); this front room over a cellar. Back room has bolection mould fireplace, and there are many broad plank doors.
Formerly a very noble property. {Source Work 10426.}

Monuments