List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ST PETER

History

Details

THORNER CHURCH VIEW SE3740 LS14 (east side) 16/175 Church of St. Peter

II

30.3.66 - Parish church. C15 tower, north aisle and arcade piers, reconstructed c1855 by Mallinson and Healey. Creamy-limestone tower, north aisle and part of south aisle, rest rebuilt in gritstone; stone slate roof. West tower, nave, aisles, south porch, chancel embraced by north and south chapels. Perpendicular style. 2-stage embattled tower: plinth, angle buttresses with offsets. 3-light west window with octagonal clock-face above; 2-light belfry windows. South face has small arched doorway to base and 2-light window with chamfered light above. Parapet carried on corbel table, corner pinnacles. 3-bay nave: original 3-light window to left of gabled porch with pointed-arched doorway with richly-moulded surround and colonnettes; angle buttresses; 2 bays to right a C19 copy of 1st bay articulated by offset buttress. North-aisle windows retain original surrounds but replaced tracery. Coped gable surmounted by cross at junction with chancel. 2-bay chapels break forward and have 3-light pointed-arched windows, coped gables with crosses to apex. North chapel has ridge stack with brattished cap. Chancel breaks ½-bay forward of chapels. East end presents 3 gables. 5-light east window with cusped lights and curvilinear tracery.

Interior: pointed-arched arcades with octagonal piers lacking bases with moulded capitals with C19 renewed brattished caps. Similar archways to tower, chancel and chapels. North chapel blocked by organ, C19 king-post roof to nave, arched-braced to chancel. Monuments: south chapel has resited wall tablets, the best raised carved stone slab with good script and heraldic-coat memorial to John Savill of Coppley c1677. Furnishings: C19 pews and choir stalls with carved poppyheads. Prominent within the village. N. Pevsner, Yorkshire West Riding, (1974)p510. G. Kirk, History of Parish Church of St. Peter, Thorner, (booklet 1935).

Selected Sources

Books and journals