List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Details

TF 84 SE BURNHAM THORPE

7/90 Church of All Saints. 5.6.53.

I

Parish church. C13 arcades, C14 aisles, C15 clerestorey, north porch, chancel, west tower. Rubble, knapped and squared chequer work flint, stone dressings, C19 pin-tiled roofs. West tower, 4 bay nave and aisles, north porch, chancel. 3 stage tower, cut stone quoined angle buttresses to west face, west door, largely C19 recut 4-light Perpendicular west window, 3 belfry 2-light windows with label stops. Battlemented parapet, squared and knapped flint, flushwork tracery and shields, crocketted angle spirelets. North aisle has c.1300 2-light east and west windows, Y-tracery with trefoil heads and central quatrefoil, 3 2-light Decorated north windows under depressed arches, 2 north face and one angle buttresses. North door in east bay. North porch in west bay, Perpendicular. Moulded porch arch, internal north and south relieving arches suggest position of former parvis above. 2-light north and south windows, kneelers with figures 2-light Perpendicular windows, label stop heads. South aisle added 1892- 5, same details as north. Chancel has cut-stone plinth, knapped flint to window height, cut-stone north and south buttresses, 2 buttresses at angles, at south-east with mass dial. 2 fine north and south 3-light Perpendicular windows, south priest's door. Fine flushwork and chequerwork east gable, squared and knapped black flint lower portion white flint above stone ashlar flushwork. 3 light Flowing tracery east window, perhaps C19 replacement of original Perpendicular window. One gable and 2 lower stone ogee niches with bases, vaulted heads, spandrel shields, hood moulds. Interior. 4 bay C13 Early English north and south arcades, round piers with moulded bases and capitals, seat bases, double hollow chamfered arches. Fine Decorated chancel arch, Perpendicular tower arch. 2 bay chancel. Perpendicular sedilia and piscina under single straight hood mould, 4 crocketted canopies with fleurons in spandrels, demi-figure angel corbels. Roofs 1892-5, richly arch-braced and wind-braced. C13 Purbeck marble font with blank arches. North aisle C15 4-centred arch and hood moulded sepulchre or tomb arched recess with earlier slab tomb, some medieval tiles. Chancel monuments; fine floor brass 1420 Sir William Calthorpe, figure in canopied niche. 1803 Rev. Emanuel Nelson, Vicar, by Flaxman; 1841 Anne Everard, 1847 William Everard, by J.G. Lough of London, still in Flaxman style. Admiral Lord Nelson baptised here by his father.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details