List Entry Summary

Name: BUNNY HALL

History

Details

BUNNY BUNNY HALL DRIVE SK 52 NE (west side)

7/28 Bunny Hall 14.5.52 G.V. I

Large country house. Rebuilt c.1720 by Sir Thomas Parkyns of Bunny Hall to his own designs, late C18 south front, east entrance front begun early C19, but still not complete late C19. Red brick, some blue brick, render, ashlar dressings. Slate roof. North front by Sir Thomas Parkyns of red brick stretchers and blue brick headers. Set on a chamfered ashlar plinth. 3 storeys, the top storey being a large semi-circular pediment supported at the angles by single ashlar Ionic pilasters which are surmounted by single arched ashlar niches. The pediment with blue brick diapering has an ashlar band and corbel table separating it from the floor below. Over is a 2 stage belvedere with wide embattlements and wrought iron railings extending between. Chamfered ashlar quoins to the front and flush ashlar quoins to the rear. 5 bays. Projecting from the single second left and second right bays are 2 large buttresses with ashlar faces, quoins and bands. Ground floor of each buttress has a single pointed blind arch with brick infill, impost blocks and keystone. The keystone supports 2 projecting ashlar blocks with inscription extending over. The right side of the right buttress has a single arched recess. Between the 2 buttresses is a single storey lean-to with slate roof and single glazing bar sash. In the single far left bay is a single storey, single projecting bay with hipped slate roof and single casement. In the single far right bay is a single recessed blind panel with segmental arched ashlar surround and keystone, the panel now with doorway. Above is a single central similar panel now with glazing bar fixed light. The buttresses each have single arched recesses and are stepped over. To the right and left are single similar panels, but under round arched heads. The central 3 bays of the pediment project, having single central large ashlar achievement of arms flanked by chamfered quoins and ashlar strips. The tower above has a single blank square brick panel with ashlar surround containing a single central round recessed panel also with ashlar surround. Over is a single round arched recessed panel with ashlar surround and keystone. The left and right sides each have a single similarly arched panel to each stage with further ashlar decorations. The rear of 3 stages has a single casement in similarly arched surround with large sundial over with ashlar surround and cornice and single similarly arched casement above. West front by Sir Thomas Parkyns. Red brick stretchers, blue brick headers. 2 storeys, 5 bays, the left single bay being 3 storeys with chamfered ashlar quoins to the top floor. Remainder with ashlar parapet, under, and extending across the 3 storey bay, is a single ashlar band supported on ashlar corbel table. Flanking this front are single ashlar Ionic pilasters, that on the left surmounted by a single arched ashlar niche. That on the right with chamfered ashlar quoins and arched brick niche to base. Low chamfered plinth. 3 low glazing bar casements in segmental arched ashlar surrounds with keystones, to the right is a single similar opening now part blocked with doorway with part glazed door and single glazing bar casement above with ashlar sill. On the far right is a single blocked segmental arched doorway. Above are 4 large glazing bar casements under round arched heads with ashlar surrounds and keystones. There is a single central small glazing bar casement. The top floor has a single small glazing bar casement in similar segmental arched ashlar surround. The narrow right wall of this front with single stack and similar parapet and corbel table has a single blind ashlar oeil de boeuf. To the right of the west front, set back, is a render over red brick wing. The ashlar coped parapet has an ashlar band extending under and rising from the parapet are 2 stacks, that on the right with 3 octagonal ashlar shafts. Two and a half storeys, 2 bays. Single casement, to the right under a hipped roof is a single storey single projecting bay with single tripartite glazing bar casement. Above is a single tripartite glazing bar casement and to the right a single smaller glazing bar casement. On the top floor are 2 small glazing bar casements. South front of render over red brick with ashlar dressings has an ashlar coped parapet with an ashlar band extending under. 3 ashlar stacks 2 with 4 shafts, the third with single shaft. Set on a plinth. First and second floor bands. Two and a half storeys, 6 bays. The second, third and fourth bays from the right are slightly set back. The 2 left and single right bays are gabled, the right single bay with 2 storey canted bay. All openings apart from those of the canted bay with eared ashlar architraves. Under first and second floor windows are raised blind panels. All windows with casements. Apex of each gabled bay has single blind arrow loop. East/entrance front with C19 open porte cochere with rusticated piers, cornice and parapet with blind raised panels. Inner doorway with double door, glazing bar maginal lights and overlights. Rear of Thomas Parkyns wing with single similar Ionic pilaster to right angle with arched ashlar niche over. Chamfered ashlar quoins to the left corner of single right bay and similar ashlar band and corbel table. This bay having sloping ashlar coped parapet. 4 glazing bar sashes in segmental arched ashlar surrounds with keystones. To the left are further openings, to the right of the pilaster is a single storey single bay wing with doorway. Above are 4 glazing bar casements in similar round arched surrounds. The left 3 bays are set back. To the left are further openings including a Venetian stair light. Interior partially inspected, has, at the south west corner on the first floor, 3 rooms with ex-situ late C17 or early C18 bolection moulded panelling covering most of the walls. South front with C19 fireplaces to ground floor rooms. Former list records reproduction Cl? staircase, this not inspected.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details