List Entry Summary

Name: BEAMISH HALL

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

NZ 25 SW STANLEY BEAMISH 8/144 Beamish Hall (Formerly 19/7/50 listed as Beamish Hall including Stables) GV II* Large house, now museum and residential college. Late C16/early C17 core; most of main block early-mid C18; alterations and additions in 1813, 1897, and early C20. Mostly sandstone ashlar; right return includes C17 rendered part; rear wing of the latter is painted brick; brick C20 rear. Roofs graduated Lakeland slate and Welsh slate with some fishscale bands. Irregular plan; 3 ranges of varied sizes round yard with other buildings inserted. Main front: 3 storeys, 2 builds of 3 and 7 bays. Earlier 7-bay build at right has nosed steps up to central wide late C19 Ionic porch with 6 columns, entablature and blocking course. Sash windows, smaller on second floor, with fine glazing bars, in architraves. Giant corner pilasters support top entablature and ramped parapet; first-floor band and first-floor cornice. C20 3-bay left part has central segmental pediment, and pilaster, top entablature and parapet. Central bowed projection with balustraded balcony above. Sash windows with fine glazing bars. Central balcony door. Ground-floor windows in outer bays have stepped architraves with long corniced keystones; first-floor openings have quintuple keystones. Hipped roof over each section with corniced, banded ashlar chimney to right of fifth bay; similar chimney between builds. Right return has full-height bowed projection in main part; 3-storey, 3-bay C17 set-back part with tripartite sashes. Projecting 3-storey, 7-bay early C20 addition in classical style. Left return has bowed full-height projection. Early C19 rear block projects with 6-bay loggia facing front, and 5-bay left return in Ionic style. Spring- head in recessed stone arch in ashlar housing. Rear ball-room block of 1909 (rain water heads). Flat-Tudor-arched chamfered stone surround to rear wing of C17 part. Interior: blocked flat-Tudor-arched chamfered stone doorway in C17 rear wing; C18 front range has much fielded panelling and stucco ceiling decoration, with 6-panelled doors, and panelled window shutters; pedimented doorcases; open-well stair has ramped grip handrail on column balusters, alternately fluted, with wreath and curtail; ramped, panelled dado. Second stair is dogleg with similar balustrade and dado and splat newels; upper flight altered. Some C18 corniced chimneypieces.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details