List Entry Summary

Name: THORNER METHODIST CHURCH AND ATTACHED SUNDAY SCHOOL

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

THORNER CARR LANE SE3740 LS14 (south side) 16/172 24.5.84 Thorner Methodist Church and attached Sunday School

II

Methodist church and attached Sunday School, redundant. 1876-78 by C. E. Danby (Leeds). Hammer-dressed stone, rock-faced stone, ashlar dressings, Welsh blue- slate roof. Gothic Revival Style. North-west tower, south-west staircase projection, organ housing, attached Sunday School to east end. West end: gabled doorway on colonnettes with stiff leaf capitals flanked by pairs of trefoil-headed lights. Band of guilloche ornament beneath a stepped group of 3 windows with Geometrical tracery under a hoodmould. Sunk quatrefoil in gable. Tower, square at base rising to broached polygonal belfry with spire,has doorway in base with a pair of trefoil-headed lights above. Angle buttresses surmounted by squat pinnacles at junction with broached-polygon, each face with arched belfry window with diminutive colonnettes with gargoyles at junction with polygonal spire. Stair-projection, to right, has matching doorway to that in tower and single trefoiled light above, canted-end with hipped roof. Buttress between nave rises to short spirelet. Nave: 5 bays with rock-faced plinth, 2-light trefoil-headed windows with quatrefoil in apex of arch articulated by offset buttresses. Coped gables. Lower organ housing with gable stack and north doorway to school at right-angles, approached up a flight of 13 stone steps. School: rock-faced basement with to east end, 6 bays of 2-light trefoil-headed windows. Coped gables with stack to left. North gable has large 3-light window flanked by single narrow lights with trefoil heads.

Interior: pointed-arched organ recess on bracketed shafts has, above organ pipes, rose-window with 5 quatrefoils (this window is not easily visible from outside). Symmetrical arrangement of altar rail, semi-octagonal pulpit with double flight of stairs and organ-gallery with trefoil ornamentation. West gallery. Bow pews. Hammer-beam roof.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details