List Entry Summary

Name: Former Clarendon College Berridge Centre

List Entry Number: 1270429

Location

Former Clarendon College Berridge Centre, Forest Fields Primary School, Stanley Road, Nottingham, NG7 6GQ

The building may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County:
District: City of Nottingham
District Type: Unitary Authority
Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Park: Not applicable to this List entry.

Grade: II

Date first listed: 30-Nov-1995

Date of most recent amendment: Not applicable to this List entry.

Legacy System Information

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System: LBS

UID: 458870

Asset Groupings

List Entry Description

Summary of Building

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 January 2024 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SK54SE 646-1/4/619

NOTTINGHAM STANLEY ROAD Forest Fields Primary School Former Clarendon College Berridge Centre

(Formerly listed as Clarendon College Berridge Centre, STANLEY STREET)

II Formerly known as: High Pavement School STANLEY STREET. School, now further education centre. Dated 1895. By AN Bromley of Nottingham, for Nottingham School Board, as new premises for High Pavement School.

Red brick, with rock-faced stone basement, ashlar and terracotta dressings. Plain tile roofs, the main roof with a lead covered octagonal turret and spire. Four tall, coped side wall stacks. Renaissance Revival style.

EXTERIOR: ashlar bands, first floor cornice, dentillated main cornice. Front bays divided by buttresses with pinnacles. Windows are mainly glazing bar casements with ashlar cross frames and mullions.Two storeys plus basement and attics; 2:7:2 bays. Main block flanked by set-back side bays, symmetrical front and rear. Main block has seven tall cross casements. Above, three similar windows under coped gables with pediments alternating with four smaller cross casements. Each return has similar fenestration. Side entrance bays, single window, have ogee pyramidal roofs. Ashlar doorcase at basement level with cornice and finials and glazed double doors. Above, a tall mullioned window, three lights, with paneled transom and pediment. Above, a smaller three-light window, and above again, a two-light mullioned window to the attic. Gabled end bays have a three-light window with pilaster mullions, and above, a canted oriel window, three lights. Above again, a three-light window with pilaster mullions. All these windows are sashes. Rear elevation has a recessed centre, six windows, with two gables. On each side, higher wings, three windows, with pedimented through-eaves dormers. These windows have wooden frames, and mainly segmental heads.

INTERIOR: ground floor hall with tile dado, moulded span beams on brackets, and round-arched double doors with voussoirs.

(Get to know Nottingham: Oldfield G: The Lace Market: Nottingham: 27).

Selected Sources