List Entry Summary

Name: WAR MEMORIAL WITH RAILINGS AND GATES

Details

SUNDERLAND

NZ3956NE BURDON ROAD 920-1/20/25 (East side) War Memorial with railings and gates

GV II

World War I war memorial. c1925. Signed R.A.RAY ARCA ART & SCULPT. Granite with bronze figure. Railings and gates wrought-iron. Angel of Victory holding globe on tall Tuscan column with laurel leaf band at base, egg and dart echinus. Tall moulded plinth has laurel wreaths and upturned torches carved in low relief; and inscriptions on W: A TRIBUTE TO OUR GLORIOUS DEAD ; on N 1914-1918; on S 1939-1945. 4 steps up to platform are flanked by dwarf walls with nail-head studs in coping. Enclosing railings and gates have cross-in-circle motif, paired principal uprights and top rails. 4 lamp standards a short distance from corners are contemporary and are listed individually (qv).

Listing NGR: NZ3979656685

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 16 June 2017.

Selected Sources

Websites
War Memorials Online, accessed 16 June 2017 from https://www.warmemorialsonline.org.uk/memorial/251888
War Memorials Register, accessed 16 June 2017 from http://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/72721

Map

National Grid Reference: NZ 39796 56685