List Entry Summary

Name: Perimeter wall to Barford Court

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 October 2023 to update the name and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ2804NW 579-1/16/72

HOVE KINGSWAY (north side) No 157, Perimeter wall to Barford Court

(Formerly listed as Perimeter wall to No 157)

14/10/86

GV II Boundary wall. 1931. Architect Robert Cromie. Grey-brown bricks laid in Flemish bond, flat sandstone coping, hardwood doors and gates. Oval in plan encircling Barford Court (qv), about 2m high, stepped up in places, pedestrian entrance from Kingsway, service door to west, and vehicle entrance flanked by pedestrian doors to east. Wall with flat coping, recessed panels in groups of four set below coping. Coping stepped up around round-headed main pedestrian entrance, square piers to vehicle and service entrance. Doors and gates of ledged and boarded wood with incised wheatear design. Detailing similar to that of the building it encloses.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details