List Entry Summary

Name: THE GREYHOUND HOTEL

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

BRISTOL

ST5973 BROADMEAD, Broadmead 901-1/40/478 (South side) 08/01/59 Nos.67, 69 AND 71 The Greyhound Hotel

II

Hotel, now shops. Possibly 1620, refaced late C18, completely rebuilt internally 1991. Render over timber-frame, brick side stacks and a pantile double-pile roof. Double-depth plan, now a facade to a late C20 shopping centre. 3 storeys; 3-window range. A near-symmetrical front has pilasters, cornice and a deep parapet. C20 shops frame a tall segmental archway set in a flat-headed recess, with 2-leaf ornate steel gates. 2-storey canted oriels have 6/6-pane sashes flanked by 4/4-pane sashes, and a central 6/6-pane sash over the archway. An early coaching inn now incorporated into the 1991 Galleries shopping complex. (Dening C F W: Old Inns of Bristol: Bristol: 1943-: 45).

Selected Sources

Books and journals