List Entry Summary

Name: WHITE HART HOTEL

Details

BRISTOL

ST6270 BRISLINGTON HILL, Brislington 901-1/49/449 (West side) 04/03/77 White Hart Hotel

II

Hotel, formerly coaching inn. 1738. Rendered with limestone dressings, brick gable stacks and a pantiled valley roof. Mid Georgian style. 3 storeys; 3-window range, 2 storeys; 2-window range to left. Symmetrical front with 3 tripartite 6/6-pane sashes with flush frames, casements either side and plat band over, separated by two 2-leaf doors. 2 large first-floor Venetian windows with 6/6-pane sashes in the middle, and 3 small plate-glass sashes on the third floor beneath the parapet. Left-hand block has C20 casements on the ground floor and 6/6-pane sashes on the first floor. At the rear extends a half-hipped 2-storey block. INTERIOR: extensively modernised c1980. The White Hart was a coaching inn from 1738.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details