List Entry Summary

Name: BROKE HALL

History

Details

TM 23 NW NACTON

5/20 Broke Hall

Large country house by James Wyatt, 1792; probably a remodelling of the earlier house of 1775 by Richard Norris. Both phases for philip Broke. In the Gothick Style. Entrance front of 3 storeys and 5 windows: a central block of 3 windows, slightly set-forward, with wide flanking blocks having prominent 2-storey canted bay windows. Red brick with slender buttresses at corners and on either side of centre block. Embattled parapets with cornice and weathered copings of limestone. Hipped slated roofs. External and internal chimneys of red brick. Sash windows with flat arches of gauged brick and moulded square hoodmoulds. Small-pane sashes. The upper central windows are 4-centred arched and hood-moulded, and in the heads the glazing bars are curved and intersecting. Single-storey entrance porch of late C19/early C20, red brick with moulded cornice and parapets of limestone. Entrance doorway of grey marble with Corinthian entablature on columns. Pair of oak panelled doors. Rear garden elevation: a pair of slightly set-forward wings, of one window, but of equal width to the recessed 3-window centre block. At each corner of the wings is a polygonal buttress, reduced at the 1st storey and with battlemented parapets. At centre 1st floor is an arched niche which formerly held a statue; above that is a blind window framing a carved stone achievement. Each wing has a large French window. Between the wings is a loggia with a triple pointed arcade; within the central bay is a blind arched and hood-moulded window, and on either side an 8-panelled door with broad architrave. To right is a mid C19 orangery wing, 1-storey, and forming a convex quarter-circle on plan. The centre bay has large segmental-headed casements and glazed doors, and on either side are hood-moulded Cothick windows with 2-light casements, each light having an arched head. Much original restrained internal decoration: the apsidal-ended staircase hall has a cantilevered elliptical stone stair. 6-panelled doors, panelled reveals and window shutters. In a single storey wing is an oak fireplace surround with the date "M.C. 1680",carved in the manner of 50 years earlier. A section of linenfold panelling of mid C16 has a central carved figure with achievement. Both the above pieces were introduced mid C20 from elsewhere. The distinguised Broke family included Admiral Sir Philip Broke (d.1841), victor of the Shannon and Chesapeake sea fight.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details