List Entry Summary

Name: CHAPEL, APPROXIMATELY 90 METRES WEST OF MANOR FARMHOUSE

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

STOURTON CAUNDLE STOURTON CAUNDLE: ST 7114 VILLAGE STREET (WEST SIDE) 13/192 Chapel, approximately 90 m west of Manor Farmhouse. (Formerly listed as Barn (formerly Chapel) 80 yards west of Manor Farm House (Part of Manor Farm) 4.10.60 - II* Nave of chapel, now farm outbuilding, C13. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings. Part tiled, part stone-slated, gable ended roof. South facade has single lancet right and a C19 door left. The north facade has a single lancet left and a doorway right with chamfered 2-centred head and continuous jambs. North lancet has a trefoiled rere-arch. East wall and part of south wall are Cl9. C19 roof. Some early graffiti. Scheduled as an ancient monument. "RCHM, Dorset, vol III", p 267, no 2. Newman J and Pevsner N, "The Buildings of England, Dorset", Penguin 1972, p 403.

Selected Sources

Books and journals