Grade II listed Fountain c40m east of Lodge Park, Sherborne
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: SHERBORNE
Monument Number: 12891
HER 12891 DESCRIPTION:-
Fountain in the grounds of Lodge Park. Probably belongs to period of conversion of Lodge Park in 1898. Dressed limestone, circular stone surround to pool with fountain at centre. Four urns set at regularly spaced intervals within wall. Fountain in form of urn at centre. (Property of National Trust). {Source Work 530.}
Listed Building Description:
SHERBORNE LODGE PARK SP 11 SW 3/175 Fountain c40m east of Lodge Park GV II Fountain in the grounds of Lodge Park (q.v.). Probably belongs to period of conversion of Lodge Park in 1898. Dressed limestone. Circular stone surround to pool with fountain at centre. Four urns set at regularly spaced intervals within wall. Fountain in form of urn at centre. (Property of the National Trust). Listing NGR: SP1459512256 {Source Work 2388.}
"Fountain Lodge Park. SP1459512255. A fountain located c.40m east of Lodge Park, designated a Grade II Listed Building (Sherborne 3/175). The fountain is in the form of an urn, set in the centre of a circular stone pool with four urns upon its rim. The fountain was constructed c.1899, and was first documented on the OS County Series map of c.1902." {Source Work 2704.}

Monuments
ORNAMENTAL FOUNTAIN(POST MEDIEVALto21ST CENTURY)