List Entry Summary

Name: MAIN BLOCK AT WATFORD CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL

Details

1. 5259 DERBY ROAD (north side)

Main block at Watford Central Primary School TQ 1196 SW 10/75

II

2. 1884 brick board school. Central 2-storey main block with steep hipped slate roof, bargeboarded gablets and central timber and copper fleche. Cable to centre front. Five window range. Moulded brickwork to eaves and gable, long corbels and moulded brick cornices between. Windows mostly plate glass casements with fixed top-lights with glazing bars. Cambered window heads with fluted keystones. Broad band of pressed brick decoration between floors with Higher Elementary Schools incised. Buttresses between windows with stone set-offs, narrow string over at springing level of upper window heads. Central 1st floor window flat-headed with stone tympanum over in Gothic moulded brick arch rising into gable. Moulded brick Gothic central doorway with deep-set door. To each side one storey wings, 3 windows to west, 4 windows to east with triple windows under stone lintels. Outer sections gabled with moulded Gothic arch over windows and small Gothic lunette above lintel, over central light.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details