List Entry Summary

Name: THE OLD VICARAGE

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27/04/2016. NZ 07 SE 15/407 27.8.52 STAMFORDHAM SOUTH SIDE

The Old Vicarage

(Formerly listed as: The Old Vicarage THE GREEN (South side))

II

GV

Former vicarage, now 2 houses. C17 and early C18, partly remodelled 1764 for Thomas Dockwray, and additions of 1847 by John Dobson. Dressed stone with ashlar dressings. Graduated Welsh slate roof. Double span.

Facade in 3 sections. To right a 2-storey, 4-bay projecting section. In left bay half-glazed door with architrave, dated 1764, pulvinated frieze inscribed AEDES HAESCE LABENTES REFECIT THO DOCKWRAY, and pediment bearing Rococo decoration and shield. 12-pane sash, 4-pane sash and French window on ground floor. Broad 1st floor band and narrow 1st floor sill band. 12-pane sashes on 1st floor. Steeply-pitched roof with kneelers and renewed brick end stacks.

One-bay section recessed to left; late C17 or early C18. 3 storeys. Narrow 12-pane sashes with triple keystones and moulded sills.

To left and contiguous with central section a 3-storey,3-bay range also with triple keystones but without the moulded sills. Steeply pitched gabled roof with kneelers and old brick ridge stack.

Rear span: C17 section to left in old, thick masonry; large external chimney stack. Extended to right by Dobson in ashlar. 6-panel door in pedimented Tuscan entablature; 12- and 9-pane sashes.

Interior: drawing room, of 1764: panelled walls with enriched moulding and dado rail, multi-moulded cornice with dentils, wood Rococo chimney piece with basket of flowers in the frieze. Dining room has large early C18 fireplace with segmental brick arch and stone relieving arch, large solid 2-panel door. Former kitchen has fireplace flanked by 2 segmental-arched cupboards with chamfered stone surrounds. Several 2-panel doors. Early C18 roof timbers. Cellars by Dobson with shallow segmental brick vaults.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details