List Entry Summary

Name: SOUTH WESTERN HOUSE

History

Details

1. CANUTE ROAD 5239 South Western House SU 4211 4/62 11.7.80

II

2. Completed in 1872. Architect John Norton. This was originally the South Western Hotel, promoted by the Londn and South Western Railway for the accommodation of liner passengers. French Renaissance building on a corner site with long frontage to Canute Road and shorter frontage to Terminus Terrace. Four main storeys and 2 attic storeys, built of red brick with stuccoed dressings and rusticated ground floor. Slated high mansard roof with raised 2 storey centre. Eleven windows to Terminus Road elevation, 16 windows to Canute Road elevation. Corinthian pilasters between first and second floors and modillion cornice above this. The first, third and attic storey windows have cambered heads. Second floor windows have flat arches. Second floor attic windows are oculi. The ground floor windows are round-headed. The end 7 bays in the Canute Road elevation have an extra main storey and a curved pediment containing a medallion with portrait of Queen Victoria, winged figures and emblematic pieces suggesting railways and the sea. The entrance foyer and hall have marble columns and wall panelling, high moulded ceiling and 4 oil paintings, elliptical in shape over the door openings.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details