List Entry Summary

Name: ODLE HILL COTTAGE

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

SX 86 NE ABBOTSKERSWELL MAIN STREET Abbotskerswell 3/11 Odle Hill Cottage - II Cottage. Probably C17 with C18 addition and C20 extensions. Rendered rubble/cob walls. Thatched roof gabled to right end, hipped to left and ½-hipped to wing. Rendered rubble gable end stack to right. Originally probably a 2 room plan, with 1 principal room heated by gable end stack to right, possibly central passage. Unheated 1 room wing added probably in C18 behind left-hand unheated room. C20 1 storey extension at left-hand end and conservatory added behind right-hand room. 2 storeys. 1 window asymmetrical front with C20 aluminium framed window on ground floor right and C19 2 light casement on first floor left of centre in very small opening. Both have glazing bars. C20 thatched porch to left in front of C19 panelled and glazed door. C20 flat-roofed extension at left end and at rear of right-hand side. 2 storey wing projects at a slight angle behind left-hand side of the house. Interior inaccessible at time of survey.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details