List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ST NINIAN

Details

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17/09/2014

BROUGHAM, NINEKIRKS, Church of St Ninian

I

Redundant parish church. 1660, on medieval site, for Lady Anne Clifford, porch dated 1841. Red sandstone rubble walls with regularly-spaced buttresses, porch of reeded red sandstone ashlar; graduated greenslate roof with C19 west bellcote. 4-bay nave with single-bay chancel, under common roof. Porch has Tudor-arched doorway with date panel above. Nave and chancel have small round-arched windows in hollow double-chamfered surrounds under hoodmoulds. Chancel has south round-arched priest's doorway under hoodmould. Windows in east and west walls are similar but slightly taller than those in north and south walls. Porch covers flattened segmental-headed C17 doorway. Interior has much of its original 1660s woodwork; 9-bay roof with collar-beam trusses having curved braces and short kingposts above the collar beams. Original box pews, some on north side to their original height (with restoration) having turned balusters. Chancel screen with turned balusters, but central doors missing. 7-sided pulpit with sounding board. Pedestal font on C20 base is dated 1662. 3 hatchments of arms. Poor box beside door is inscribed and dated 1663. Chancel has plaster wreath enclosing initials AP (Anne Pembroke) 1660. Priest's door screen is made up of carved C17 panels. C17 heavy turned-baluster altar rail. Creed and Pater boards on east wall. Various C18 and C19 wall plaques to the Brougham family, one set into floor. Reset floor slab to Cuthbert Bradley, incumbent, 1624. 3 further slate slabs with brass figures and coats-of-arms are C19, recording earlier members of the Brougham family. Church now maintained by The Churches Conservation Trust. See RCHM, Westmorland, 1936, pp.54-6.

Selected Sources

Books and journals