List Entry Summary

Name: MONK'S THATCH

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

SX 86 NE ABBOTSKERSWELL MAIN STREET Abbotskerswell 3/14 Monk's Thatch - 21.6.77 GV II Farmhouse. Late C16 with C17 alterations, C18 wing and modernised in C20. Rendered rubble walls. Thatched roof, half-hipped to lift end, gabled to right and to wing. Central axial stone stack, offset from ridge, with dripcourse and brick shaft. Brick stack to right-hand gable end and axial stack at rear of left-hand end where it adjoins the wing. 3-room and through-passage plan, originally probably open to the roof with central hearth, at least over the hall. Stack inserted in C17, backing onto the passage. when the room was ceiled; the slight darkening of the timbers suggests that the hall was open to the roof for only a relatively short period . At this stage newel stairs were inserted at the rear of the hall in a projection and the rear wall of the inner room was built out flush with it. Probably in C18, rear wing was added behind lower end with barn beyond it, stack inserted at this end and also to inner room. Modernised internally in C20 when the remains of a plank and muntin screen beside hall stack were removed and probably a similar one at the lower side of the passage. Newel stairs replaced with divided stairs, and passage partitioned off from first floor rooms. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5 window front, 4 on ground floor. C20 2 and 3 light casements with glazing bars in relatively small openings, first floor left-hand window is late C20 4 light with single light window immediately to its right. C20 plank door to former passage to left of centre under thatched porch hood supported on wooden posts at the front. Interior: 1 ½ original roof trusses survive over the hall. The complete one consists of substantial straight principals morticed at the apex with threaded purlins, diagonal ridge and collar halved onto principals. This truss is over the centre of the hall; rising directly next to the hall stack is 1 similar principal rafter which has been cut off at the top, its opposite member was presumably superceded by the hall stack when it was inserted. All the original timbers and the battens and thatch between them are darkened but not black. Otherwise by C20 roof timbers. The hall has a C16 plank and muntin screen at its higher end with chamfered head beam and muntins which have diagonal cut stops. A half-beam with mortices on its soffit at the lower end of the hall adjoining the stack is evidence for a similar screen, since removed, which probably pre-dated the hall stack. The hall fireplace has a chamfered wooden lintel which has been filled in below on either side obscuring the stops. Chamfered cross beam with hollow step stops. This house preserves some interesting internal features and its traditional facade in a very prominent roadside position contribute greatly to the character of the main street.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details