List Entry Summary

Name: ROSE COTTAGES*

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

SX 86 NE ABBOTSKERSWELL SLADE LANE, Abbotskerswell 3/29 No. 3 Rose Cottages (formerly - listed as Nos. 3, 4, 5, 6 Rose 23.8.55 Cottage GV II House, originally farmhouse, formerly 4 cottages. Probably C16 with C17 modifications and additions, C19 and C20 alterations. Rendered rubble and cob walls. Gabled ended roof to main block is slate at the front, corrugated asbestos at the rear. Rear left-hand wing has gable ended corrugated asbestos roof; right- hand wing has gable ended asbestos slate roof. 2 rendered rubble stacks to main block; one axial and one projecting from left gable end with offsets. Similar lateral stack at side of left-hand wing. Complex evolution of plan: originally 3 room and through-passage, lower room to the left; possibly open to the roof with central hearth to hall and inner room. Lower end always ceiled. Hall and inner room ceiled in circa mid C17. Hall stack inserted at this stage backing onto passage. Gable end stack added to lower room. 2 one room plan rear wings added in C17, one behind lower room the other behind hall/inner room. This one has a lateral fireplace and is probably mid C17. The other wing is unheated and may be later C17. The house was divided into 4 cottages probably in the C19 and is likely at this stage to have had the roof raised at the lower end of the front block to create an attic. Converted back into one house in later C20. 2 storeys with attic to left-hand end of front block. Asymmetrical 4 window front with higher roof line to left-hand side. All C20 casements without glazing bars, 2- light on first floor, 3-light on ground floor. The 3 windows on the left-hand side have hoodmoulds which extend further than the windows. To left of centre is C20 2- light dormer to attic. Doorway to passage at centre has C20 part-glazed door behind C19 slate gabled open fronted porch. On the left-hand gable wall of this part, to the right of the stack, is a doorway, formerly a window, which has below the hoodmould with ovolo-moulded wood lintel with jewel and carved rosette stop exposed at left end. At the rear 2 gabled wings project, one at each end, with c. late C19 outshut inbetween. The right-hand wing has 2 windows on its outside face with hoodmoulds above. Interior contains several good features, more are likely to be concealed. The lower room has a chamfered longitudinal beam with ogee stops, according to the owner the concealed joists are also decorated. Probably late C17 plaster cornice partially survives in this room. Hall has ovolo-moulded half beam above fireplace. Modern grate. Where the screen to the inner room formerly stood is another ovolo-moulded half beam with peg holes for the muntins. At the higher end of the former inner room is another ovolo- moulded half beam. At the rear of the hall is a mid C17 square-headed wooden doorframe, ovolo-moulded with high hollow step stops. The room in this rear wing has a fireplace with cambered wooden lintel which is chamfered with run-out stops. One side-pegged jointed cruck over the lower end of the hall is visible which is clean on the lower side, the other side is not visible. The remainder of timbers over the main block are C19 and C20 replacements. The rear left-hand wing has probably late C17 substantial principals with threaded purlins and curved collars halved and pegged on. According to the owner some roof timbers were recently removed from the middle and higher end of the main block which were curved principals apparently blackened - which suggests that originally the house may have had an open hall. Also removed from the house was a probably early C17 plank and muntin screen which had chamfered muntins with hollow steps, its original position is unclear, some of the timbers still survive. Whilst this house may be a basically late-medieval hall house, its chief interest lies in the substantial additions made in the C17 and the features surviving from this period when it was evidently one of the more important farmhouses in the village.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details