Stockport
Non Civil Parish
Summary : This site in Mellor, Greater Manchester, which is now mostly a private garden, has been in almost continual use or occupation since the early Mesolithic period and was excavated for the first time in 1998. It first attracted attention in 1995 when, during a drought, crop marks appeared taking the form of areas of lush, green grass amidst drier patches. A local resident photographed the crop marks, which generated the interest of the University of Manchester Archaeological Unit and soon after led to the establishment of the Mellor Archaeological Trust. The Trust has since been undertaking annual excavations to understand the development of this complex site.A few artefacts dating to the Mesolithic, Neolithic and Bronze Age have been discovered, however the most substantial archaeological remains on the site are those of an Iron Age Settlement. A deep, inner defensive ditch, a shallower boundary ditch and a number of roundhouses and artefacts have been uncovered from this period, none of which were visible above ground prior to excavation. Evidence suggests the site was occupied once more during the Roman period, and during the 2005 excavation season, the remains of a possible medieval aisled hall dating to the 12th-14th centuries were revealed.In the summer of 2009 the Trust continues its excavation work on this local heritage project, which is undertaken with the involvement of volunteers from the community.
More information : This site in Mellor, Greater Manchester, which is now mostly a private garden, has been in almost continual use or occupation since the early Mesolithic period, was excavated for the first time in 1998. It first attracted attention in 1995 when, during a drought, crop marks appeared, taking the form of areas of lush, green grass amidst drier patches. A local resident photographed the crop marks, which generated the interest of the University of Manchester Archaeological Unit and soon after led to the establishment of the Mellor Archaeological Trust. The Trust has since been undertaking annual excavations to understand the development of this complex site.

Evidence suggesting occupation of the site in the Mesolithic period includes fragments of flaked stone and a stone lined slot which may indicate structural remains. A flint chisel found on the site in 2002 is the only artefact to have been found dating from the Neolithic period, suggesting it may have been buried on the site for a ritual or burial purpose rather than indicating habitation during the period. A few artefacts dating from the Bronze Age were discovered between 2004 and 2008, however the most substantial archaeological remains are those of an Iron Age Settlement. A deep, inner defensive ditch, a shallower boundary ditch and a number of roundhouses and artefacts have been uncovered from this period, none of which were visible above ground prior to excavation. Occupation of the site continued through the 1st and 4th centuries AD, however the purpose of the settlement has not been identified although the Trust believes it may have been a high status civilian occupation. A large posthole discovered on the site in 2001 was initially thought to have formed either part of a gateway system or even a Roman signal tower, however excavations carried out in 2005 exposed further postholes which lead archaeologist to conclude that it may in fact have been a medieval aisled hall dating to the 12th-14th centuries.

In the summer of 2009 the Trust continues its excavation work on this local heritage project which welcomes the involvement of volunteers from the community. In addition, annual open days are held in September and education programmes are run for school and community groups.

Please see the website for further information on the history of the site and the work of the Trust. Full excavation reports as produced by the University of Manchester Archaeological Unit are available. (1)