List Entry Summary

Name: KEMERTON COURT

Details

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20/10/2015

KEMERTON CP Kemerton Court

(Formerly listed as Lower Court)

II* House. C17, refronted c1720 with further alterations and additions of c1830. Coursed dressed limestone rubble, faced with limestone ashlar at front with hipped slate roofs behind parapets and large rendered brick ridge stacks. Two storeys, cellar and attic with dormers, chamfered plinth, band between main storeys and moulded eaves cornice to front. 2:2:1:2:2 bays; the outer bays break forward and are articulated by giant pilasters which interrupt the first floor band and the parapet. The parapet is swept up where it adjoins the pilasters and the outer pilasters are surmounted by ball finials and the inner pilasters by urn finials. The central bay also breaks forward and interrupts the first floor band; the moulded eaves cornice is shaped above it to form a segmental pediment and the parapet is swept upwards where it adjoins the central bay and forms a gable above it. (The urn finial which surmounted the parapet gable is now missing). The windows all have moulded architraves with dropped keyblocks and moulded stone sills. They are all the original 15-pane sashes with thick glazing bars except for bays 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 and 7 of the ground floor which were replaced c1830 with 12-pane sashes. Above the outer eight bays behind the parapet, are five flat-roofed dormer windows with 2-light casements. The central bay has a round-headed first floor window, a panelled architrave and an ornately carved dropped key- block and is flanked by panelled pilasters on two moulded corbels set beneath the moulded sill. Above, set within the parapet, is a circular window with radiating glazing bars. The central entrance has a pediment above an entabla- ture, flanking fluted pilasters, a moulded architrave and a half-glazed door. The present main entrance is at the rear of the building and was relocated when the road was re-routed behind the house in the early C19. It has an early C19 gabled ashlar porch which has a 4-centred chamfered archway with a hoodmould and the doorway within has a moulded architrave and half-glazed double doors. There are also two original C17 window openings with leaded cross-casements which survive on the ground floor of the central C17 core of the rear elevation. Interior: front central ground floor room has fine C18 panelling, modillion cornice, fireplace flanked by giant fluted pilasters and some original doors with eared architraves. Elsewhere much of C18 fittings survive including the open-well staircase which has turned balusters, a moulded handrail and a pan- elled dado with fluted pilasters. Some C17 panelling is said to survive in a first floor closet. It is possible that the major C18 alterations were the work of Thomas White of Worcester. (Lees-Milne, J: English Country Houses: Baroque, 1970).

Selected Sources

Books and journals