List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

History

Details

877/0/10016 CRAWLEY ROAD 11-NOV-02 Roffey CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

II

Church. Built in 1878, architect A W Blomfield, at the expense of Gertrude Martyn. Early English style. Built of snecked local sandstone with Bath stone dressings, tiled roof with ridge tiles and shingled tower roof. Comprises three and a half bay nave, lower two bay chancel, south east porch, south east vestry and south east tower. EXTERIOR: West end of nave has paired lancet window with quatrefoil above. Nave has two triple lancets within arches divided by buttresses and single lancet to right of porch. South east porch is timberframed on stone base with decorated jowled posts, arched braces with cinquefoil motifs to spandrels and triple cinquefoil heads. Gabled vestry with paired lancet with quatrefoil above and arched entrance below. South east tower of four stages with pyramidal-shaped shingled spire with cast iron weathervane. Fourth or bell stage has two arches with wooden louvres, second and third stages have lancets and ground floor has paired arched windows. Octagonal stair turret through to third stage to east. North aisle has seven lancet windows. Chancel has single lancet to south , two paired lancets to north and triple lancet to east. INTERIOR: Arcade with circular columns and pointed arches. Nave roof of seven bays has four trusses with arch braces with hammerbeam and circular ornament near apex supported on stone corbels and intermediate trusses with scissor-bracing. Two tiers of purlins. Octagonal stone font with quatrefoil decoration and green marble colonnettes. C19 wooden confessional. Pulpit has stone base and panelled wooden superstructure with carved vine leaves and grapes below and fretted roses above. Sacristy or vestry has pointed arched stone fireplace, cupboard and wall safe. Large chancel arch with stone corbels and low stone wall with moulded parapet and two steps to chancel. Chancel has arched roof supported on stone corbels and is boarded. Original oak choir, vicar and visiting priest's stalls with fretwork decoration and coloured and patterned tiled floor. Brass wall plaque in north wall to donor's husband Cecil Edward Martyn. Oak communion rails of 1936. 1909 stone reredos with marble table, central wooden cupboard with carving of vulning pelican and mosaic with central pediment with Alpha and Omega letters and side panels of angels swinging thuribles. There is a Walker two manual organ of 1880. A series of Clayton and Bell stained glass windows comprise east window depicting Christ in Majesty, two windows on north side of chancel with scenes from the Gospels, a series of seven saints to both nave and north aisle and a west window depicting the Twelve Apostles. HISTORY: Gertrude Martyn provided this church as a memorial for her husband Cecil Edward Martyn who died in 1870. This building cost between ?4000 and ?5000 to build.

["Buildings of England" Surrey p313.]

Selected Sources