List Entry Summary

Name: BIDFORD BRIDGE

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

SP0951 BIDFORD-ON-AVON HONEYBOURNE ROAD 9/54 Bidford Bridge 01/02/67 - I

Bridge over the Avon. Early C15. Coursed lias, limestone and other stones, with some brick patching on east side. 8 arches, with cutwaters on east side only. 2-centred arch at each end, 1 high round arch for passage of boats, other arches 4-centred. 1st, 2nd, 6th and 7th arches from Bidford side original (V.C.H.). Parapet almost wholly renewed. Believed to have been built by the monks of Bordesley Abbey. Repaired 1449, 1545 with stone from Alcester Priory, major repairs 1641 and 1650, arch heightened late C18 when the Avon was made navigable up to Stratford. Scheduled as an Ancient Monument. (V.C.H. : Warwickshire III, p.54; Transactions of Birmingham Archaeological Society XLII 1916, p.15; Buildings of England : Warwickshire, p.93).

Listing NGR: SP0990451761

Selected Sources

Books and journals
Doubleday, AH, Page, W, The Victoria History of the County of Warwick, (1945), 54
Pevsner, N, Wedgwood, A, The Buildings of England: Warwickshire, (1966), 93
'Transactions of the Birmingham Archaeological Society' in Transactions of the Birmingham Archaeological Society, , Vol. 42, (1916), 15

Map

National Grid Reference: SP 09904 51761