List Entry Summary

Name: LOCKINGTON HALL

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

LOCKINGTON-HEMINGTON MAIN STREET SK 42 NE (Lockington) 3/156 Lockington Hall 7.12.62 - II

Former mansion, converted to offices 1973-4. Original H-plan block built 1688 for Bainbrigge family. Remodelled 1797-1804 for Rev Philip Storey, who added second floor and Tuscan colonnade, rendered facades and altered fenestration. Further alterations 1872 when extensive service wings were added to west. Render with stone dressings, hipped slate roofs and rendered chimneys. 3 storeys; 7 x 5 bays. Chamfered quoins and plinth, moulded first floor band course, moulded main cornice with dentils at second floor level, another moulded cornice with balustraded parapet above. C19 sash windows, only those to top storey with glazing bars, all with raised stone surrounds and keyblocks. First floor windows have moulded architrave surrounds. 7-bay EAST FRONT has recessed centre of 3 bays, with steps up to c1800 portico of paired Tuscan columns. Portico has moulded cornice and contemporary decorative iron railings to balcony above. All balcony windows are full height. Central double half-glazed doors with large rectangular fanlight, eared architrave surround, flanking panelled pilasters, and flanking half-piers. Fanlight has ornamental cast iron glazing bars. NORTH FRONT: of 5 bays, has slightly advanced centre bay with segmental pediment over first floor window, and large porte-cochere of 1872. Port-cochere is ashlar and arcaded, with balustraded parapet. To right is ashlar front of 1872 service wing. This is of 2 storeys and has flanking pedimented projections with bay windows to ground floor and pedimented surrounds to upper windows. Remainder of wing has sashes. SOUTH FRONT: has 2 rectangular bay windows of 1872, and service wing to right, also ashlar faced. Part of wing is advanced, and has blind arched doorway with pedimented surround in return gable. Service wings have red brick end and rear walls, and white brick walls to inner court. INTERIOR: late C17 staircase in upper storeys of south wing, with good turned balusters, moulded handrail, and 2 knob finials to newels; large main staircase is late C19 in late C17 style; large room on first floor of south wing with fine plaster ceiling of c1800; contemporary fireplace of green and white marble with carved foxes on central panel in room below; bolection-moulded marble fireplace in entrance hall; other rooms with early and late C19 moulded ceiling cornices. (N Pevsner and E Williamson, Buildings of England: Leicestershire and Rutland, 1984, p.277).

Selected Sources

Books and journals